Dr. William S. Jones
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 20 years
- Graduated from: University Of Arkansas College Of Medicine
- Graduation year: 2001
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1366456063
Dr. William S. Jones M.D.
Cardiologist
He is located at DUMC 3126 in Durham, NC 27710. Can help patients with the following: Blood Clots, Common Cold, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Migraine, Premature Ventricular Contraction (PVC), Renal Vascular Disease. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1366456063. Appointment can be made via the phone number (919) 668-8917. He is affiliated with 5 practices and 2 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. William S. Jones, being an cardiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. William S. Jones.
- Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA)
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Amyloidosis
- Anemia
- Angina
- Aortic Stenosis
- Arrhythmia
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Atherosclerosis
- Atrial Fibrillation
- Atrial Flutter
- Atrial Septal Defect (ASD)
- Birth Defects
- Bladder Control
- Blood Clots
- Bradycardia
- Cardiomyopathy
- Carotid Artery Disease
- Cerebral Aneurysm
- Chest Pain
- Cholecystitis
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Chronic Venous Insufficiency
- Common Cold
- Congenital Heart Disease (CHD)
- Congestive Heart Failure (CHF)
- Constipation
- Cystitis
- Diarrhea
- Edema
- Endocarditis
- Fainting
- Fever
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Attack
- Heart Disease
- Heart Murmur
- Heart Valve Disease
- Hiatal Hernia
- High Blood Pressure
- High Cholesterol
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hyponatremia
- Influenza
- Inguinal Hernia
- May-Thurner Syndrome
- Migraine
- Mitral Insufficiency
- Mitral Valve Prolapse (MVP)
- Mitral Valve Stenosis
- Myocarditis
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Orthostatic Hypotension
- Osteoporosis
- Pacemaker
- Palpitations
- Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia (PSVT)
- Peptic Ulcer
- Pericardial Tamponade
- Pericarditis
- Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome (POTS)
- Premature Ventricular Contraction (PVC)
- Prescription Refill
- Pulmonary Edema
- Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
- Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
- Renal Vascular Disease
- Rheumatic Fever
- Rheumatic Heart Disease
- Stroke
- Urethritis
- Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
- Ventricular Fibrillation
- Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)
- Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome (WPW)
Procedures Performed by Dr. William S. Jones
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. William S. Jones as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
AmeriHealth Caritas Next
Network data as of Sep 11, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 8 plans from AmeriHealth Caritas Next
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Essential + No Referrals | HMO · Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Premier + No Referrals | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| AmeriHealth Caritas Next Bronze Signature + No Referrals | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| AmeriHealth Caritas Next Gold Premier + No Referrals | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| AmeriHealth Caritas Next Gold Signature + No Referrals | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Essential + No Referrals | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Premier + No Referrals | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| AmeriHealth Caritas Next Silver Signature + No Referrals | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Cigna Healthcare
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 17 plans from Cigna Healthcare
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connect Bronze 5500 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Bronze 6500 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Bronze CMS Standard | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Bronze RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Bronze RD 6000 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Bronze RD CMS Standard | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Gold CMS Standard | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Gold RD CMS Standard | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect myDiabetesCare Silver | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Silver 3600 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Silver 5000 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Silver CMS Standard | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Silver RD 3500 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Silver RD 5000 Indiv Med Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
| Connect Silver RD CMS Standard | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients at some locations |
UnitedHealthcare
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 13 plans from UnitedHealthcare
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Essential ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals | HMO · Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Bronze Standard+ Dental + Vision (No Referrals) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $1 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Advantage + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $1 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Advantage + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $3 Tier 2 Rx, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Value ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| UHC Silver Value + ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. William S. Jones is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. William S. Jones is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Interventional Cardiology (also registered under: Practitioner - Cardiovascular Disease (cardiology), Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .
Bills through: Dlp Maria Parham Physician Practices Llc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Janssen | $22800 |
| Cardiovascular Systems | $6844 |
| Pfizer | $2106 |
Other
| Consulting | $15260 |
| Promotional Speaking or Service | $9000 |
| Travel and Lodging | $7652 |
| Other | $4092 |
| Food and Beverage | $3841 |
Studies
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Graduated in 2001Additional Specialities
- Internist
Affiliated practices
Looking for more Cardiologists?
Here are cardiologists in North Carolina you may want to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: Ste 3100 1237 Harding Place Charlotte, 28204, NC
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 103 1002 North Church Street Greensboro, 27401, NC
- Gender: Female
- Address: 100 Medical Park Drive Northeast Concord, 28025, NC
- Gender: Male
- Address: #210 100 Medical Park Drive Northeast Concord, 28025, NC
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 501 1718 East 4th Street Charlotte, 28204, NC
- Gender: Male
- Address: Ste 3100 1237 Harding Place Charlotte, 28204, NC
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 110 1401 Matthews Township Parkway Matthews, 28105, NC
- Gender: Male
- Address: 2660 Tate Blvd SE Hickory, 28602, NC
- Gender: Male
- Address: 115 Heart Drive Greenville, 27834, NC
- Gender: Male
- Address: 633 Brookdale Drive Suite 100 Statesville, 28677, NC
Questions & Answers
What conditions does Dr. William S. Jones treat?
Dr. William S. Jones provides treatment for Blood Clots, Common Cold, Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Migraine, Premature Ventricular Contraction (PVC), Renal Vascular Disease. For the full list see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. William S. Jones?
Dr. William S. Jones's office is located at DUMC 3126 in Durham, NC 27710.
Has Dr. William S. Jones affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. William S. Jones is affiliated with DUKE UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Does Dr. William S. Jones accept patients with Cigna Healthcare?
Yes, Dr. William S. Jones is listed in-network for Cigna Healthcare through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
Does Dr. William S. Jones have affiliation with practices?
Dr. William S. Jones is affiliated with Duke Health Center of Clayton. For the full list of practices see this list.